Privacy policy

Privacy policy 條款及細則

 

Ming San Consultancy Limited respects your personal privacy, maintains the confidentiality of your personal privacy, and strictly abides by the “Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance” Chapter 486 of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. At the same time, it has formulated this policy for your clarification. How Ming San Consultancy Limited collects, uses, discloses and retains your personal information.

 

1) Collecting personal information You apply to us to use the service, and we may evaluate and verify your personal information. In some cases, we will verify the information you provide by common methods generally accepted in the market, or verify the information we have previously recorded. In addition, we may also require you to produce the original documents such as personal identification documents and/or address certificates, and the relevant information can only be used after verification. The type of personal data we collect will depend on the nature of your transaction with us. We may collect your personal information: a. When you use this mobile app to register as our member; b. When you register to use or enter information into any of our interactive services (for example, our blog and forum) ; c. When you use this website to sign up for any of our activities; d. When you use this website to buy products and services from us; and e. When you use this website to contact us f. When you submit any form. We may collect your personal data from other sources, either by ourselves or through any of our affiliates, associates, related, affiliated companies and/or companies jointly controlled by our ultimate holding company (“Group Companies”), including: a. Directly by you; b. When you browse other websites operated by the group company, use the services or products provided by us or the group company, or make purchases from us or the group company; and c. Available commercial sources. In addition to any other details, we may also collect: a. Account registration information, including your name, title, contact number (mobile phone), postal address and email address; b. Payment information, transaction and credit card information (if You purchase services or products from us); c. Records of correspondence between you and us; and d. Contact information about your personal or professional interests, demographic information, experience and preferences for our products and services e. Your In order to provide you with further information about our products and services. All the information collected about you by us and the information collected about you by group companies may be combined with other information about you held by us or any group company. Please note that most of the goods and services, information, marketing and promotional materials provided on our website are not targeted at young people under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you must obtain the consent of your parent or guardian before you can provide us with any of your personal information.

 

2) Use of personal data When you, as our customer or a visitor or user of our website, apply to us and/or continue to use any service and/or product, you may be required to provide us with personal data. If the personal information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide the services you need. We will keep your personal information confidential at all times. Our policies and codes of practice regarding the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data shall all comply with the regulations and this statement. We may use and retain the personal data you provide for any of the following purposes, as well as for other purposes as agreed between the parties from time to time or required by law: We collect your personal data so that we can provide our products and services and operate our business. For example: a. To provide you with various products and services, marketing and promotional materials, event information and online shopping items of our and/or group companies; b. To handle and follow up service calls, inquiries and complaints; c. Relating to administrative notices and communications related to your use of this website to contact you and respond to your inquiries or requests; d. To assist our future marketing purposes and/or the development of joint promotional activities with third parties; e. To verify users of this website Identities; and f. to obtain statistics about our users to analyze the usage rate of the website to help its further development. Although you are not obligated to provide the materials or information requested on this website, if you choose not to provide the materials, we may not be able to provide you with our company or group companies’ products and services, information, and marketing and promotional materials. Under the following circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to other persons: a. Any third-party product and service provider that has officially obtained our authorization to use your personal information will assist our business development. Our third-party suppliers will be bound by the contract and must use your personal data in accordance with the terms of our service agreement with them and all laws and regulations applicable to the third-party supplier’s operating area; b. Represents our agent in our business; c. Our group company allows you to obtain product and service information provided by us or the group company, and/or allows us and the group company to provide products and services to each other in our respective businesses Services; d. where we need to protect and defend our rights and property; e. where we believe we must do so to comply with applicable laws and regulations; and f. where we believe it is necessary to maintain and improve In the case of our service. g. Other metaphysicians or cooperative metaphysics companies of the company.

 

3) Access or correction of personal data You can request access at any time and ask us to modify your personal data stored in our records. If you want to exercise your rights, or if you have any questions, please contact our company and inquire. If you want to view or modify your personal information, we may ask you to provide personal details to verify your identity. We will try our best to respond to your request. The company may charge you a reasonable fee for this.

 

5) Inquiries If you want to inquire about our privacy policy statement, please contact our company email mysan.ft@gmail.com

 

last edit 18-1-2020